Thank you for sharing!
[…] Stinson did not invoke her right to remain silent or to have counsel present for questioning at any time during the interview. See Starling v. State, 299 Ga. 263, 266 (3) (787 SE2d 705) (2016) (defendant’s statement was voluntary when his answers were “rational and coherent” and he expressed willingness to talk with law enforcement). Accordingly, the evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Stinson knowingly and voluntarily gave her statement to law enforcement. See id. (b) Stinson also argues that her statements were induced by a hope of benefit and fear of injury in violation of OCGA § 248824. We disagree. “To make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” OCGA § 248824. The “‘slightest hope of benefit’ refers to promises related to reduced criminal punishment — a shorter sentence, lesser charges, or no charges at all.” (Citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis omitted.) Henderson v. State, 310 Ga. 708, 712 (2) (854 SE2d 523) (2021).