Thank you for sharing!
[…] Stapleton, 362 Ga. App. at 741. “A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” OCGA § 16-4-1. “The offense of criminal attempt consists of three elements: first, the intent to commit the crime; second, the performance of some overt act towards the commission of the crime; and third, a failure to consummate its commission.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Stapleton, 362 Ga. App. at 744 (1) (b). See OCGA § 16-4-1 (“A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime”). “[T]o properly charge attempt, the State must merely allege that, with an intent to commit the underlying crime, the defendant performed some overt act toward its commission.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Wilson v. State, 344 Ga. App. 285, 289 (2) (810 SE2d 303) (2018).