State, 269 Ga. 222 (498 SE2d 262) (1998). 2. Johnson points to the omission of sidebars and colloquies in the trial court transcript and argues that, because the court reporter failed to record the sidebar wherein he allegedly requested that the court provide preliminary jury instructions, he is entitled to a new trial. We disagree. As an initial matter, a trial court judge presiding over a felony trial should ensure that all testimony and proceedings are taken down, except argument of counsel. See OCGA § 17-8-5 (a) (“On the trial of all felonies the presiding judge shall have the testimony taken down and, when directed by the judge, the court reporter shall exactly and truly record or take stenographic notes of the testimony and proceedings in the case, except the argument of counsel.”). It is without dispute that the sidebar in question was not transcribed.