Certainly a defendant is entitled to introduce relevant and admissible testimony tending to show that another person committed the crime for which the defendant is tried. However, the proffered evidence must raise a reasonable inference of the defendant’s innocence, and must directly connect the other person with the corpus delicti, or show that the other person has recently committed a crime of the same or similar nature. Klinect v. State, 269 Ga. 570, 573 (501 SE2d 810) (1998) (citation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-4-403 (permitting trial courts to exclude even relevant evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury”); Holmes, 547 U.S. at 327 & n.*, 330 (citing Klinect and explaining that rules like the one adopted in Klinect “are widely accepted” and are “designed . . . to focus the trial on the central issues by excluding evidence that has only a very weak logical connection to the central issues”); Moss v.