Nothing linked Wilbur to the murders. See Roberts, 305 Ga. at 261 (“Even if opportunity could be inferred, nothing linked this third party to the murder.” (cleaned up)). To the extent that Appellant was attempting to show Wilbur’s participation in the murders based solely on the fact that he had “recently committed a crime of the same or similar nature,” Klinect, 269 Ga. at 573, the testimony that he sought to elicit was inadmissible character evidence. See OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. . . .”).