Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court also concluded, apparently as part of its analysis under Rule 403, that although the video showed Baker waving a gun, the video was only about 30 seconds long and “the behavior in the video [was] not in and of itself illegal and is relatively common in today’s music videos.” 2. In his sole claim on appeal, Baker contends that the trial court abused its discretion under Rule 403 by admitting the portion of the rap music video into evidence. As discussed below, we agree.[13] (a) The Applicable Law We begin with a review of the law that applies to Baker’s claim. Under OCGA § 24-4-401 (“Rule 401″), “relevant evidence” is evidence that has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” “The test for relevance is generally a liberal one, and [r]elevance is a binary concept—evidence is relevant or it is not.” Harris v. State, 314 Ga. 238, 262 (875 SE2d 659) (2022) (citations and punctuation omitted).