Thank you for sharing!
[…] The standard used to review the grant or denial of a directed verdict is the any evidence test. (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Moran v. Kia Motors America, 276 Ga. App. 96, 96 (622 SE2d 439) (2005). See OCGA § 9-11-50 (a) (“If there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, shall demand a particular verdict, such verdict shall be directed.”). So viewed, the record showed that Rolling Bends Apartments was a subsidized, affordable housing complex in Atlanta. The apartments were owned and managed by the Defendants. The mother lived at Rolling Bends with S. J. and her other children.