Thank you for sharing!
[…] The door appeared to have been kicked in. A few houses away, Massey was standing in the road. Movement had triggered a security camera at the door, which sent video recordings to the mother’s cellular telephone. The two short recordings played for the jury showed Massey standing inside the storm door, jiggling the door knob of the exterior door. 2. Sufficiency of the evidence Massey argues that the evidence does not support his first-degree burglary conviction because the state presented no evidence that he entered his mother’s house. See OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) (“A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant dwelling house of another. . . .”). For purposes of the burglary statute, “an unlawful entry occurs when a person breaks the plane of the structure. . . with the intent to commit a felony therein.” Meadows v. State, 264 Ga. App. 160, 164 (3) (590 SE2d 173) (2003) (punctuation omitted).