Thank you for sharing!
[…] As the Court in Martin went on to explain, these are distinct steps: “once liability has been established, the calculation of total damages sustained by the plaintiff is the first step, and the allocation of relative fault and award of damages according to that allocation is a distinct second step.” Id. at 338-339 (III). We first address the issue of waiver. Although the applicable apportionment statute states that the “trier of fact . . . shall. . . apportion its award damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentages of fault,” see OCGA § 51-12-33 (b), and “shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages,” that does not mean that a liable defendant cannot waive the right to apportionment.