Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Punctuation omitted.) Washington v. State, 333 Ga. App. 234, 247 (1) (775 SE2d 719) (2015) (quoting State v. Freeman, 264 Ga. 276, 278 (444 SE2d 80) (1994)). Here, given the discrepancy in the jury charge and the verdict form, the trial court was authorized to instruct the jury to re-deliberate and consider the offense of First Degree Cruelty to Children. Solis argues, however, that this procedure is prohibited under OCGA § 17-9-40, which states that “[a] verdict may be amended in mere matter of form after the jury have dispersed; but, after it has been received, recorded, and the jury dispersed, it may not be amended in matter of substance, either by what the jurors say they intended to find or otherwise.”[10] According to Solis, the jury in this case was “dispersed” and, thus, they were not entitled to amend their verdict. We disagree.