Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 249 Ga. 186, 188 (3) (289 SE2d 242) (1982) (“(m)utual combat is not a mere fight or scuffle. It generally involves deadly weapons and the mutual intention of using them”). Compare Carreker v. State, 273 Ga. 371 (2) (541 SE2d 364) (2001) (mutual combat charge authorized where evidence shows “both parties intended to resolve their differences by fighting each other”). Carruth v. State, 290 Ga. 342, 348 (6) (721 SE2d 80) (2012) (citation omitted). Stewartson opposed a mutual-combat charge because he argued self-defense, and mutual combat precludes that defense. See OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (3) (“A person is not justified in using force under [a theory of self-defense or defense of another] if he . . . was engaged in a combat by agreement unless he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to such other person his intent to do so and the other, notwithstanding, continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful force.”). Stewartson contends that the trial court plainly erred in charging the jury on mutual combat and that his attorney performed deficiently by failing to renew his objection to that charge after it was given. See Rountree v.