Thank you for sharing!
[…] The victim told Williams that her brother was not there. Williams left the house, and the victim went to take a shower. When the victim exited the bathroom, Williams was in her living room. He offered to pay her for sex, but she declined and told Williams to leave. Instead, Williams followed the victim into her bedroom, where he performed oral sex on her and forced her to engage in intercourse with him, while holding her down on the bed. The victim did not consent and she told Williams to stop. This evidence was sufficient to support a conviction of child molestation. OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person [d]oes an immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]“) (punctuation omitted). See also Gibbs v. State, 256 Ga. App. 559, 560 (568 SE2d 850) (2002) (“victim’s testimony alone was sufficient to sustain the conviction”); Cobb v. State, 254 Ga.