Brown, Judge. In 2022, David Cochran was charged with DUI (less safe), DUI (per se), driving while disqualified, speeding, and driving with an open container. The trial court partially dismissed his motion to suppress, finding that it failed to include the factual showing required by OCGA § 17530 (b), and Cochran now appeals. For the reasons explained below, we reverse the dismissal of Cochran’s motion to suppress. Pursuant to OCGA § 17-5-30 (a), a defendant may move to suppress evidence either because the warrantless search was illegal or, where there was a warrant, on one of three articulated grounds: “the warrant is insufficient on its face, there was not probable cause for the issuance of the warrant, or the warrant was illegally executed.” “When a defendant files a motion seeking suppression of items allegedly seized unlawfully, OCGA § 17530 (b) requires the defendant to state in the motion why the search and seizure were unlawful so as to afford notice of the legal issues which will be before the trial court.” (Citation and puctuation omitted.) State v. Alford, 347 Ga. App. 208, 212 (2) (818 SE2d 668) (2018). See also OCGA § 17-5-30 (b) (“The motion shall be in writing and state facts showing that the search and seizure were unlawful.”). Cochran’s motion sought to suppress any evidence obtained pursuant to a search warrant for his blood and any statements made while in custody as involuntary, illegally obtained, and in violation of his Miranda rights.