Id. at 891 (1). Indeed, the statutory language is clear and unambiguous: “A claim submitted under this Code section shall be served upon the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission, as the case may be[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 36-33-5 (f). The statute then delineates how such service may be accomplished: “ by delivering the claim to such official personally or by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery.” Id. “[W]e presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Albany, 348 Ga. App. at 890 (1).