“For purposes of statutory interpretation, a specific statute will prevail over a general statute, absent any indication of a contrary legislative intent.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Southstar Energy Svcs. v. Ellison, 286 Ga. 709, 712 (1) (691 SE2d 203) (2010). We find no indication that the General Assembly intended for the general service statute, OCGA § 9-11-5 (b) — which specifically states, “[a]s used in this Code section, the term ‘delivery of a copy’ means handing it to the person to be served or leaving it at the person to be served’s office with a person in charge thereof . . .”– to control over the specific ante litem statute indicating who and how to serve ante litem notices. See Baylis v. Daryani, 294 Ga.