Fleureme further cites Hicks v. City of Atlanta, 154 Ga. App. 809, 810 (270 SE2d 58) (1980), to support his proposition that service on the official’s office complies with the ante litem requirement: “[T]o comply with ante litem notice requirements, a claim ‘must be addressed to and received by the municipality or one of its departments or officials[.]‘” That case, however, is inapplicable, as it was decided under the prior version of OCGA § 36-33-5, where “parties were simply directed to ‘present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment.’” (Punctuation omitted.) Albany, 348 Ga. App. at 889 (1); see OCGA § 36-33-5 (2013).