The fact that the notice inside the mailing designated an address “Atlanta City Hall[,] Mayor or President of Atlanta City Council” does not require a different result. It is clear that the mailing label did not designate the appropriate individual to be served under OCGA § 36-33-5 (f) and therefore the notice did not strictly comply with the statute. (b) Office of the Mayor. We next turn to the envelope mailed to “City of Atlanta Office of the Mayor[,] City of Atlanta[.]” This mailing presents a closer call, but it still falls short of strict compliance with OCGA § 36-33-5 (f). As we concluded above, the ante litem statutory service mandate requires that designated individuals — “ the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission” — be served with notice of a claim. See Albany, 348 Ga.