The State alleged in Count 3 of the indictment that the daughter was present to see and hear Fraga’s aggravated assault, a forcible felony in which he was the primary agressor, of her mother on the day of the notebook incident. OCGA § 16-5-70 (d) (2) provides that a person commits cruelty to children in the third degree when a “person, who is the primary aggressor, having knowledge that a child under the age of 18 is present and sees or hears the act, commits a forcible felony, battery, or family violence battery.” The State contends on appeal that the daughter heard the assault with the burning notebook as it occurred, while Fraga asserts that the daughter heard only “verbal fighting.”