Barnes v. State, 296 Ga. App. 493, 495 (675 SE2d 233) (2009). We find that the evidence was sufficient for the jury to conclude that Fraga had the requisite intent to commit aggravated assault. 2. Fraga contends that insufficient evidence supports his conviction of cruelty to children in the first degree (Count 2) because his attempted suicide was not done with malice directed at the daughter and he did not know she was in the room. The State charged Fraga with violating OCGA § 16-5-70 (b), which provides that a “person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” For purposes of the crime of cruelty to children in the first degree, malice in the legal sense imports the absence of all elements of justification or excuse and the presence of an actual intent to cause the particular harm produced, or the wanton and willful doing of an act with an awareness