Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nonetheless, Hewett argues the trial court erred by not also instructing the jury on simple battery as a lesser-included-offense of child molestation. But as Hewett concedes on appeal, there was no request for such a charge nor did he object when the trial court failed to provide it. Given these circumstances, our review of this claim of error is significantly constrained. Indeed, under OCGA § 17-8-58, “[a]ny party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.”[39] The failure to do so precludes “appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects the substantial rights of the parties.”[40] In such cases, the proper inquiry is whether “the instruction was erroneous, whether