Thank you for sharing!
[…] Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.”[20] Toward that end, we must afford the statutory text its plain and ordinary meaning,[21] consider the text contextually,[22] read the text “in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would,”[23] and seek to “avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”[24] Put somewhat more concisely, when the language of a statute is “plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly.”[25] Here, the applicable iteration of OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) provided that a person commits child molestation when he “[d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]” And the applicable version of OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b) provided that “ [a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.”