Thank you for sharing!
[…] The version of OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) applicable at the time of the subject incidents provided that “[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person . . . .”[6] And the applicable version of OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b) provided that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.”[7] In this matter, Count 1 of the indictment charged Hewett with child molestation by alleging that on March 6, 2019, he “then and there did commit an immoral and indecent act to [L. C.], a child under the age of 16 years, with the intent to arouse and satisfy the sexual desires of himself by