The source of plain error review of evidentiary errors is OCGA § 24-1-103 (d), which contains no command — but rather gives courts permission — to review evidentiary errors for plain error, providing, “Nothing in this Code section shall preclude a court from taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although such errors were not brought to the attention of the court.” We have expressly concluded that plain error review is statutorily required in the context of jury instructions. See State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 32 (718 SE2d 232) (2011). See also OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object [to a charge to the jury] in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.”); OCGA § 5-5-24 (c) (“[T]he appellate courts shall consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made hereunder or not.”).