Before trial, the State filed a notice of intent to present certain “bad-character” evidence, including evidence that Appellant boasted that he had committed murder in 1994 and had been found not guilty of that murder. The admissibility of this evidence was discussed at two pretrial hearings. During the second hearing, the trial court ruled, and Appellant agreed, that a witness’s testimony about Appellant’s own statements would be admissible under Rule 801 (d) (2) (A). See OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (A) (“Admissions by party-opponent. Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is a statement offered against a party which is . . . [t]he party’s own statement . . . [.]“) Appellant, however, indicated he would object if a witness testified as to a belief that Appellant previously “got away” with murder. During the direct examination of Williamson, who had been incarcerated with Appellant, the prosecutor asked, “Did Mr.