Appellant asserts that because the State’s theory of the case was that Appellant set the fire to cover up the murder of Smith, Appellant should have been able to ask about fires that occurred while he was incarcerated in order to suggest that another person was the actual perpetrator of the crimes for which Appellant was on trial. For the reasons we explain below, this claim fails. Evidence that a person other than the defendant committed the crime is generally relevant under OCGA § 24-4-401 (“Rule 401″) (defining relevant evidence as evidence that has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”). And relevant evidence is generally admissible.