See State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 32 (718 SE2d 232) (2011). See also OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object [to a charge to the jury] in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.”); OCGA § 5-5-24 (c) (“[T]he appellate courts shall consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made hereunder or not.”). I would welcome the opportunity to consider, with briefing by the parties in an appropriate case, whether our current practice of conducting plain error review of unpreserved evidentiary issues when the appellant does not argue plain error is mandated by jurisprudential or statutory concerns.