At trial, Appellant argued that a mistrial should be granted because Williamson’s testimony was “in direct contradiction with what the Court ordered earlier.” However, as discussed above, the trial court’s pretrial ruling was that any such statement made by Appellant to a witness was admissible.[7] Under these circumstances, where the basis for the objection at trial and argument on appeal are different, this evidentiary claim is not preserved for ordinary appellate review. See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (1) (a trial court’s ruling admitting evidence is ordinarily reviewable only when “a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context”). Compare OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding any evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve such claim of error for appeal.”); Williams v. Harvey, 311 Ga. 439, 447 (858 SE2d 479) (2021) (to preserve for appeal the violation of a definitive ruling on a motion in limine, a party must make a contemporaneous objection at trial).