State, 312 Ga. 727, 743 (7) n.15 (864 SE2d 85) (2021) (same). Because the instruction on prior difficulties “did not involve a clear departure from a settled legal rule,” it did not amount to plain error. McKibbins, 293 Ga. at 854 (7). 3. Sconyers contends that the trial court erred by admitting testimony about alleged hearsay statements made by Finch about Sconyers’s and Lincoln’s arguing, and about Sconyers hitting Lincoln. Sconyers argues that the State violated the requirement of OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) (“Rule 613 (b)”) that, before extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement can be admitted into evidence, the witness must be “first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement.” However, because Sconyers failed to object to the testimony at issue on any ground, he acknowledges that this enumeration can be reviewed for plain error only. See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (1); Payne, 313 Ga. at 221 (1).[6] We see no error, much less plain error.