Thank you for sharing!
[…] Framed another way, this Court has held that, if an indictment “recite[s] the language of the statute that sets out all the elements of the offense charged or allege[s] the facts necessary to establish a violation of a criminal statute, then the indictment is sufficient to withstand a general demurrer.” Mondor, 306 Ga. at 341 (1) (citing Jackson v. State, 301 Ga. 137, 141 (1) (800 SE2d 356) (2017)). Here, the indictment lays out the elements of the statutorily- defined crime of violation of oath of office by a public officer. See OCGA § 16-10-1 (“[a]ny public officer who willfully and intentionally violates the terms of his oath as prescribed by law shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.”).