Thank you for sharing!
[…] (c) Additionally, we have held that “[s]pecific instances of a victim’s past conduct may also be admitted, not to show the victim’s action in conformity therewith, but rather [to] establish the defendant’s state of mind and the reasonableness of the defendant’s use of force.” Copeland, 316 Ga. at 458 (3) (b) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (allowing evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts” to be “offered to prove the circumstances immediately surrounding the charged crime, motive, or prior difficulties between the accused and the alleged victim”).[18] However, “[b]ecause such evidence is offered as proof of the defendant’s state of mind at the time of the charged crime, it is only admissible if there is proof that the defendant actually knew about the victim’s prior acts at that time.” Copeland, 316 Ga. at 458-459 (3) (b).