Thank you for sharing!
[…] Belin related to the use of firearms” and Belin’s “propensity to carry firearms” and was relevant to Ward’s self-defense claim.[17] Ward further argues that his trial counsel’s failure to seek to admit this evidence prejudiced Ward’s ability to support his self-defense claim. We see no merit to these contentions, as Ward has not shown that this evidence would have been admissible at trial. (b) First, although OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) (2) provides that “an accused may offer evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the alleged victim, for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith,” that evidence “is generally limited [by OCGA § 24-4-405 (a)] to testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion.” Copeland, 316 Ga. at 458 (3) (b) (citing OCGA §§ 24-4-404 (a) (2) and 24-4-405 (a); punctuation omitted). See also Wofford v.