Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 674 (citing Adams v. Madison County Planning & Zoning, 271 Ga. App. 333, 334 (1) (609 SE2d 681) (2005) (“[I]njunctions are within the exclusive jurisdiction of the superior and appellate courts.”)). Having so concluded, the Court of Appeals found it unnecessary to consider whether “the municipal court exceeded its in rem authority under OCGA § 41-2-1 et seq.” Id. n.5. It is difficult to see, however, how the Court of Appeals could conclude that the municipal court acted beyond its jurisdiction in purportedly abating the nuisance, without grappling with OCGA § 41-2-5. OCGA § 41-2-5 provides: “If the existence of a nuisance is complained of in a county or city of this state, the municipal court of the city, if the nuisance complained of is in the city, shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine the question of the existence of such nuisance and, if found to exist, to order its abatement.” (emphasis added). We have long held that under OCGA § 41-2-5 and its predecessors, a municipal court has the power to abate nuisances. See Horne v.