Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, the trial court’s approval of the verdict creates a presumption of correctness that will not be disturbed absent compelling evidence.”Booker, 278 Ga. App. at 411 (4). “Nominal damages are a form of ‘general damages,’ a term which refers to those which the law presumes to flow from a tortious act.” (Citation, punctuation and emphasis omitted.) Cotto Law Group v. Benevidez, 362 Ga. App. 850, 856 (1) (b) (iv) (870 SE2d 472) (2022). See also OCGA § 51-12-4 (“Damages are given as compensation for injury. . . . If an injury is small or the mitigating circumstances are strong, nominal damages only are given.”).