Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 74-75 (1) (a). As already stated, “nominal damages” are “purely relative,” and depend on the circumstances of the case, and Fowler’s presented a different set of circumstances. First, it was a breach of contract case, not a personal injury tort suit. Cf. Western Union Telegraph Co., 8 Ga. App. at 169 (noting “there is a wide difference between the mere breach of a contract and a tort” in the context of excessiveness of a nominal damages award). See also OCGA § 13-6-6 (“In every case of breach of contract the injured party has a right to damages, but if there has been no actual damage, the injured party may recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action.”). But see Travelers Property Cas. Co. of America v. SRM Group, 348 Ga. App. 136, 140-141 (1) (b) (820 SE2d 261) (2018) (refusing to set aside award of $57,858 in nominal damages for breach of contract “simply because the amount is large”), reversed in part on other grounds, SRM Group v.