Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 306 Ga. 59, 67-68 (6), (829 SE2d 81) (2019) (“In deciding whether a verdict form accurately presented the law and properly guided the jury, we review the form’s language in conjunction with the rest of the trial court’s jury instructions.”). (i) As an initial matter, the State argues that Appellant failed to preserve for ordinary appellate review his argument that voluntary manslaughter should have also been included on the verdict form immediately after Count 1, as it had been after Count 2, because Appellant failed to object on that specific ground at trial. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (providing that a party who objects to any portion of the jury charge must “inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate,” and that a failure to make such an objection “shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.”). We agree, and therefore review for plain error Appellant’s claim that the trial court should have listed voluntary manslaughter after Count 1, in addition to Count 2. See Jones v.