Thank you for sharing!
[…] But voluntary manslaughter is a distinct offense, not a defense to murder. See Wyman, 278 Ga. at 340-341 (3). And in any event, as discussed above, no evidence supported the charge. See Price, 289 Ga. at 459 (2). 5. Anderson contends that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to object to certain testimony from Anderson’s coworkers. In Anderson’s view, that testimony was character evidence that would have been excluded under OCGA §§ 24-4-404 (a) and 24-4-405 (a) had his counsel objected. See OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) (“[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion,” subject to certain exceptions that the State did not rely on here); OCGA § 24-4-405 (a) (requiring that, whenever evidence of character is admissible, “proof shall be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion”).