Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) (justification if defendant reasonably believes that force required “to prevent the commission of a forcible felony”). Cf. Robinson v. State, 298 Ga. 455, 462 (5) (782 SE2d 657) (2016) (jury charge on self-defense in prevention of forcible felony addressing shooting death of defendant’s partner in crime by a third party was appropriate because the attempted robbery of third party was an ongoing event at the time of the shooting). Gray also asserts that Jones was engaged in the ongoing crime of false imprisonment at the time of the shooting. Under OCGA § 16­5-41 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority.” Gray argues that the crime of false imprisonment was a continuing forcible felony in this case because Jones broke and took Gray’s key fob “for the specific purpose of preventing him from leaving, thereafter threatened repeatedly that [Gray] was not going anywhere, and finally engaged in a