Thank you for sharing!
[…] Instead, for Irish’s proposed construction to make grammatical sense and comport with standard English usage, the word “by” would need to be inserted after the word “use,” so that the pertinent phrase would read “arising out of the . . . use by or entrustment to others,” but that would require us “to rewrite or revise the contract under the guise of construing it, which, of course, we are not at liberty to do.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Brazeal v. Newpoint Media Group, 331 Ga. App. 49, 56-57 (769 SE2d 763) (2015). See OCGA § 13-2-2 (6) (specifying that “words may be supplied” to a contract “[i]n extreme cases of ambiguity, where the instrument as it stands is without meaning”); Carrier Corp. v. Rollins, Inc., 316 Ga. App. 630, 635 (2) (730 SE2d 103) (2012) (“Where a contract’s terms are plain and unambiguous, we are precluded from inserting new terms or provisions.”).