Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court denied his amended motion, and Chaney now appeals. Chaney contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss because his Monroe County trial was not held within the next succeeding term as required by OCGA § 17-7-170.[5] Based on the tolling applicable during the state-wide judicial emergency declared by Chief Justice Harold Melton during the COVID-19 pandemic, we disagree. “The denial of a statutory speedy trial demand presents a question of law which this Court reviews de novo.”[6] Speedy trial demands for non-capital offenses are governed by OCGA § 17-7-170, which provides, in relevant part: (a) Any defendant against whom a true bill of indictment . . . is filed . . . may enter a demand for speedy trial at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter. . . . The demand for speedy trial shall be binding only in the court in which the demand for speedy trial is filed, except where the case is transferred from one court to another without a request from the defendant. (b) If the defendant is not tried when the demand for speedy trial is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided that at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation. Here, as noted above, Chaney was indicted in Monroe County on August 11, 2021, shortly after the beginning of the August 2021 term of court.[7] Chaney filed his speedy trial demand in Monroe County in October 2021, which was during the same term and therefore timely.[8] Accordingly, under ordinary circumstances, he would have to be tried before the end of the following term, i.e., the November 2021 term, which ran until the second Monday of February 2022. Chaney’s trial was held in March 2022, so this would not be timely. But 2021 was not an ordinary year. On March 14, 2020, Chief Justice Melton entered an order declaring a statewide judicial emergency due to the COVID-19 pandemic and tolled certain deadlines, including “any deadlines or other time schedules or filing requirements imposed by otherwise applicable statutes . . . including . . . [the] time within which to try a case for which a demand for speedy trial has been filed. . . .”[9] This order was extended several times until June 30, 2021, and on August 17, 2021, the Chief Judge of the Towaliga Circuit (which includes Lamar and Monroe Counties), entered an order stating that “the time constraints to bring a case to trial imposed by [the speedy trial statute] will