Thank you for sharing!
[…] See also Muse v. State, 316 Ga. 639, 667 (9) (b) (889 SE2d 885) (2023) (“As to the second part of the plain error test, an error is plain if it is clear or obvious under current law. An error cannot be plain where there is no controlling authority on point or if a defendant’s theory requires the extension of precedent.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). 3. Lastly, Cabrera argues that the trial court gave an erroneous jury instruction on possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony. That offense is defined in OCGA § 16-11-106, which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who shall have on or within arm’s reach of his or her person a firearm . . . during the commission of . . . [a]ny crime against or involving the person of another . . . and which crime is a felony, commits a felony[.]” OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1).