Thank you for sharing!
[…] We concluded that the offense of “conspiracy to commit an armed robbery necessarily ‘involv[es] the person of another’ in two ways, insofar as it requires at least one coconspirator and at least one victim.” (Emphasis supplied.) Id. at 505 (7). What we concluded was true for the crime of conspiracy to commit armed robbery is also true for the crime of armed robbery itself. Armed robbery necessarily “involv[es] the person of another” because every armed robbery requires at least one other person as part of its commission. See OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) (“A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon[.]“); Dowdell v. State, 278 Ga. App. 142, 144 (1) (628 SE2d 226) (2006) (explaining that “armed robbery is . . . theft from a person” and is a “crime against or involving the person of another” under the statute for possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony).