See Render v. State, 257 Ga. App. 477, 478-479 (1) (571 SE2d 493) (2002) (although defendant argued that shooting happened by accident during struggle with victim, evidence was sufficient to support conviction for aggravated assault). Accordingly, Hall’s contention that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for possession of the .9 mm handgun during the commission of a felony also fails. Id. 2. Hall contends that the trial court erred by admitting certain text messages exchanged between Ashby and Hunt under OCGA § 248807 (“Rule 807″), the residual exception to the rule against hearsay.[10] We disagree. Rule 807 provides: A statement not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, if the court determines that: (1) The statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; (2) The statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and (3) The general purposes of the rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.[11] “Under Rule 807, a trial court’s decision to admit hearsay evidence is reviewed for an abuse of its discretion.” Tanner v. State, 301 Ga. 852, 856 (1) (804 SE2d 377) (2017).