Thank you for sharing!
[…] During the hearing, the GAL testified and recommended that primary physical custody be awarded to the Mother; the Mother, Father, and Grandmother also testified. Thereafter, the trial court entered an order granting the Grandmother’s motion to intervene, awarding permanent custody to the Grandmother with visitation to the Mother and Father on alternating weekends. The Mother now appeals and argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the custody award to a third-party under OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1). Based on the record before us, we agree. OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1) provides as follows: Notwithstanding . . . any other law to the contrary, in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent [and other relatives], parental power may be lost by the parent . . . if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children. Thus, the Code establishes a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of a child to award custody to the parent of the child. To overcome this presumption, a thirdparty relative must show, with clear and convincing evidence, that the child will suffer either physical harm or significant, longterm emotional harm if custody is awarded to the parent.