Thank you for sharing!
[…] See also Owens v. City of Greenville, 290 Ga. 557, 561-562 (4) (722 SE2d 755) (2012) (considering whether ante litem notice substantially complied with OCGA § 36-33-5 (b)). Neither this Court nor our Supreme Court has expressly addressed whether the former substantial compliance standard should be applied to subsection (e). See, e.g., City of Alpharetta v. Francis, 366 Ga. App. 454, 456 (1), n.2 (883 SE2d 400) (2023). We have, however, addressed whether substantial compliance will satisfy the requirements of subsection (f), which the General Assembly also added to OCGA § 36-33-5 in 2014. See City of Albany v. GA HY Imports, 348 Ga. App. 885, 889-891 (1) (825 SE2d 385) (2019). In City of Albany, we addressed the 2014 requirement that a claim submitted under OCGA § 36-33-5 “shall be served upon the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission, as the case may be, by delivering the claim to such official personally or by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery.” OCGA § 36-33-5 (f).