Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court denied the motion, concluding that the ante litem notice stated Steele’s “willingness to accept $120,000 as compensation for her claims.” In its view, Steele’s ante litem notice satisfied OCGA § 36-33-5 (e), which provides: “The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation. The amount of monetary damages set forth in such claim shall constitute an offer of compromise. . . .” The City asserts that the trial court erred in denying its motion to dismiss because Steele’s ante litem notice does not state “the specific amount of monetary damages being sought” from the City. We agree.