Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 11-3-110 (d). See also Auto–Owners Ins. Co. v. Hale Haven Properties, 346 Ga. App. 39, 55 (3) (b), n.12 (815 SE2d 574) (2018). As explained in the Official Comments to the UCC, “[u]nder Section 3110 (d) the check can be negotiated or enforced only by both persons acting jointly. Thus, neither payee acting without the consent of the other, is a person entitled to enforce the instrument.” OCGA § 11-3-420, Official Comment 1.[5] See also OCGA § 11–3–420 (a) (“[a]n instrument is . . . converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment”). Nonetheless, as Plaintiffs point out, under Georgia law, an agent or representative such as an attorney who has expressly been given authority may endorse a check on behalf of a payee without running afoul of OCGA §§ 11-3-110 and 11-3-420 (a). See Tifton Bank & Trust Co. v.