Thank you for sharing!
[…] State v. Mondor, 306 Ga. 338, 341 (1) (830 SE2d 206) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). (b) Having determined the appropriate standard for judging whether an in rem civil-asset-forfeiture complaint “allege[s] the essential elements of the criminal violation which is claimed to exist,” OCGA § 9-16-12, we turn now to whether the Court of Appeals erred in holding that the second amended complaint satisfied that requirement. As relevant here, the second amended complaint sought forfeiture of the seized property under OCGA § 10-1-359.3. That statute provides that “[a]ny property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a crime and any proceeds derived or realized therefrom” are “contraband” and “subject to forfeiture.” OCGA § 10-1-359.3 (b), (c). The statute further provides that the word “[c]rime” includes “[t]heft by taking . . . , theft by conversion . . . , or theft by receiving stolen property . . . if the subject of the theft was regulated metal property.” OCGA § 10­1-359.3 (a) (1) (A).