Thank you for sharing!
[…] State v. Alford, 264 Ga. 243, 245 (2) (a) (444 SE2d 76) (1994). Here, the legislature has provided special pleading standards for in rem civil- asset-forfeiture proceedings, requiring the State to “allege the essential elements of the criminal violation which is claimed to exist.” OCGA § 9-16-12 (a). As a result, the State’s argument that the Civil Practice Act’s pleading standards for ordinary civil complaints govern the adequacy of in rem civil-asset-forfeiture complaints fails. Accordingly, we hold that OCGA § 9-16-12 (a)’s requirement that an in rem civil-asset-forfeiture complaint “allege the essential elements of the criminal violation which is claimed to exist” requires the State to include allegations that could withstand a general demurrer challenging the sufficiency of an indictment.