Thank you for sharing!
[…] (a) The Uniform Civil Forfeiture Procedure Act sets out the pleading requirements for an in rem civil-asset-forfeiture complaint in OCGA § 9-16-12 (a). As relevant here, that provision states that an in rem civil-asset-forfeiture “complaint shall . . . allege the essential elements of the criminal violation which is claimed to exist.” OCGA § 9-16-12 (a). To determine whether the Court of Appeals correctly interpreted and applied this provision, we must “examine the statute’s plain language” and read that text “in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would.” Ford Motor Co. v.