Thank you for sharing!
[…] The State challenges this conclusion, arguing that in rem forfeiture proceedings are civil in nature, and that civil forfeiture pleadings are therefore governed by the Civil Practice Act’s notice- pleading standard. See OCGA § 9-11-1 (providing that the Civil Practice Act “governs the procedure in all courts of record of this state in all actions of a civil nature”). See also OCGA § 9-11-8 (a) (2) (A), (f) (providing that a complaint must contain “[a] short and plain statement of the claims showing that the pleader is entitled to relief,” and that “[a]ll pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial justice”). But the primary provision of the Civil Practice Act on which the State relies shows why this argument is misguided.