Thank you for sharing!
[…] The legal and historical backdrop against which OCGA § 9-16­12 (a) was enacted therefore strongly suggests that the General Assembly adopted the standard for assessing the sufficiency of an indictment to withstand a general demurrer as the standard for assessing the sufficiency of an in rem civil-asset-forfeiture complaint. As explained above, OCGA § 9-16-12 (a)’s requirement that the State “allege the essential elements of the criminal violation which is claimed to exist” not only mirrored a provision formerly in the Criminal Code but also invoked language that the law recognized as the standard for assessing the merits of a general demurrer challenging the legal sufficiency of a criminal indictment.