Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tibbetts, at 250 (4). Having identified the existence of a written contract, the Court of Appeals held that “sovereign immunity has been waived, and Tibbetts is entitled to sue for breach.” Id. As explained below, this analysis is flawed because it is based on the faulty assumption that the District offered Tibbetts a nonconforming contract. Code Section 20-2-211 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that the contract tendered to each teacher “shall be complete in all terms and conditions of the contract . . . , including the amount of compensation to be paid to such teacher . . . during the ensuing school year, and shall not contain blanks or leave any terms and conditions of the contract open.” Id. The Court of Appeals stated that it did “not reach the issues arising from the blanks in the contract tendered by the District.” Tibbetts, 367 Ga. App. at 247 (1).