Thank you for sharing!
[…] The statute’s requirement that the contract “not contain blanks” must be read in context. To discern the meaning of text of a statute we “must look at the context in which the statute was written, remembering at all times that the meaning of a sentence may be more than that of the separate words, as a melody is more than the notes.” (Footnote omitted.) Busch v. State, 271 Ga. 591, 592 (523 SE2d 21) (1999). Code Section § 20-2-211 (b) provides, in pertinent part: Such contracts when tendered to each teacher or other professional employee shall be complete in all terms and conditions of the contract, including the amount of compensation to be paid to such teacher or other professional employee during the ensuing school year, and shall not contain blanks or leave any terms and conditions of the contract open. Here, the key context is the surrounding statutory language. That language makes clear that the “blanks” the statute is concerned with are not just any “blanks,” but blanks that leave out “terms and conditions” of the contract.