Thank you for sharing!
[…] State v. Wiley, 233 Ga. 316, 317 (210 SE2d 790) (1974). Because the charge remains pending, no final judgment has occurred, and an immediate appeal would not be permitted under OCGA § 5-6-34 without a certificate of immediate review. But OCGA § 42-8-64 provides an avenue of immediate appeal to a defendant sentenced as a first offender.[4] “Upon satisfactory completion of a sentence imposed pursuant to [OCGA § 42-8-60 (a)], the defendant is discharged and exonerated of guilt.” Manner, 302 Ga. at 888 (III) (emphasis added; citing OCGA § 42-8-60 (e)). But if the defendant violates the terms of first-offender probation or is convicted of another crime during the pendency of that sentence, the trial court has discretion to revoke the defendant’s first-offender status and “may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed to sentence the defendant as otherwise provided by law[.]” OCGA § 42-8-60 (d).[5] At that point, if the trial court chooses to enter an adjudication of guilt and to resentence the defendant on the counts forming the basis of the initial first-offender sentence, this revokes the defendant’s first-offender status and resolves every count such that “the