Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 5-6-34 (a), (b). If a trial court’s decision is immediately appealable under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a), a would-be appellant must then determine whether he or she is entitled to a direct appeal by notice of appeal or must file an application for discretionary review.[1] OCGA § 5-6-35 “governs the process by which a party must file an application for discretionary review for certain orders that are immediately appealable.” Grogan, 305 Ga. at 82 (2). If the underlying subject matter of the appeal is one of the categories of cases listed in OCGA § 5-6-35 (a), the appeal “shall be by application in the nature of a petition enumerating the errors to be urged on appeal and stating why the appellate court has jurisdiction[,]” OCGA § 5-6-35 (b), “ even when the party is appealing a judgment or order that is procedurally subject to [immediate] appeal under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a).” Grogan, 305 Ga. at 82 (2) (citation and punctuation omitted).