Thank you for sharing!
[…] Floyd, 318 Ga. at 320-321 (2) (a) (citation and punctuation omitted). And here, Appellant has not made that showing. As discussed above, forgoing a motion to suppress was a reasonable strategy, as allowing the State to admit the portion of Appellant’s police-station interview before he received Miranda warnings had few drawbacks and helped defense counsel present an accident defense without having Appellant testify. Accordingly, this claim fails. 4. Finally, Appellant raises several enumerations of trial court error and ineffective assistance of counsel related to the trial court’s jury instructions on unlawful act involuntary manslaughter. See OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) (“A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.”). The record shows that defense counsel requested an involuntary-manslaughter charge to give the jury an option for a “compromise verdict” in the event that the jury did not believe Appellant’s main defense of accident.