Thank you for sharing!
[…] He further said that he found it significant that Andrews had more gunshot primer residue on her hands than Appellant had on his hands because gunshot primer residue only comes out of the ejection port, not the barrel, and it travels a couple feet at most. In addition, he opined that, if someone were grabbing the gun and placing upward pressure on the slide lock while the gun fired, the slide lock could be engaged, preventing the slide from moving forward. 2. On appeal, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the trial evidence under OCGA § 24-14-6, which provides that, “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” Appellant argues that the State’s purely circumstantial evidence that Appellant shot Andrews with malice aforethought was insufficient to exclude the reasonable hypothesis that the gun discharged accidentally as Andrews reached towards the desk and grabbed the gun perpendicular to her body.