Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, the issue before us is whether, after a new trial has been granted in a criminal case, a trial court is prohibited from reconsidering an interlocutory ruling that it entered in an earlier term. In civil cases, the end-of-term rule has been explicitly curtailed by statute. See OCGA § 9-11-6 (c) (“The continued existence or expiration of a term of court in no way affects the power of a court to do any act or take any proceeding in any civil action which has been pending before it, except as otherwise specifically provided by law.”). Compare OCGA § 15-1-3 (6)-(7) (“Every court has power . . . [t]o amend and control its processes and orders, so as to make them conformable to law and justice . . . before final judgment.”).[5] But we have continued applying the end-of-term rule in criminal cases, even to interlocutory orders. See, e.g., Moon, 287 Ga. at 304; Hipp v. State, 293 Ga. 415, 417 (746 SE2d 95) (2013).