Thank you for sharing!
[…] The department has not shown (or even argued) how it was harmed when the superior court also dismissed the accompanying petition. “Harm as well as error must be shown to authorize a reversal by this court.” Carder v. Racine Enterprises, 261 Ga. 142 (1) (401 SE2d 688) (1991) (citation and punctuation omitted). We observe that the department argues that the Supreme Court erred in Summerour by holding that OCGA § 22-1-9 creates mandatory, judicially enforceable requirements. But as the department concedes, we lack authority to entertain this argument. 4. OCGA § 22-1-9 (2) The department argues that the superior court erred in finding that it violated OCGA § 22-1-9 (2) of the Act. That paragraph provides: Where the condemning authority seeks to obtain a fee simple interest in real property, real property shall be appraised before the initiation of negotiations, and the owner or his or her designated representatives shall be given an opportunity to accompany the appraiser during his or her inspection of the property, except that the condemning authority may, by law, rule, regulation, or ordinance, prescribe a procedure to waive the appraisal in cases involving the acquisition by sale or donation of property with a low fair market value[.] (Emphasis supplied.) Star Land Holdings asserted, and the trial court found, that the department did not give it an opportunity to accompany the appraiser during his inspection of the property. Evidence supports the trial court’s finding.