Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nothing in the letter provided for an inspection of the property at a future date or informed Star Land Holdings that it could seek an inspection of the property with the appraiser. The letter did not include the word “inspection” at all. The evidence supports the superior court’s findings of fact as well as the conclusion that the department did not strictly comply to the extent practicable with OCGA § 22-1-9 (2), which requires that “the owner or his or her designated representatives . . . be given an opportunity to accompany the appraiser during his or her inspection of the property.” Because we hold that the superior court did not err in finding that the department violated OCGA § 22-1-9 (2), which supports the court’s setting aside, vacating, and annulling the declaration of taking, we do not reach the department’s argument that the court erred in finding that it also