Cf. Brown, 303 Ga. at 175-176 (2) (a). (d) Having addressed each of the arguments related to the propriety of the trial court’s decision to deny the owner’s motion to compel arbitration and grant the contractor’s motion to stay arbitration, we reverse both of these orders and remand this case with direction for the trial court to compel the parties to submit to arbitration. We affirm the portion of the trial court’s order denying the owner’s motion to dismiss. See OCGA § 9-9-6 (a) (“If the application [to compel arbitration] is granted, the order shall operate to stay a pending or subsequent action, or so much of it as is referable to arbitration.”). 2. Based on our holding in Division 1, we vacate the trial court’s orders entering a final judgment, granting the contractor’s motion to compel discovery, and denying the owner’s motions to quash discovery. See Clark v.