Thank you for sharing!
[…] This accords with provisions in our Code regarding the regulation of hospitals and related institutions, such as ambulatory surgical centers like Pain Care Center of Georgia. See OCGA § 31-7-1 (4) (C) (including ambulatory surgical treatment centers in the definition of “institution” for purposes of Title 31, Article 1 concerning the regulation of hospitals and related institutions). Specifically, OCGA § 31-7-15 (a) (3) provides: A[n] ambulatory surgical center shall provide for the review of professional practices in the . . . ambulatory surgical center for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and for the improvement of the care of patients in the . . . ambulatory surgical center. This review shall include, but shall not be limited to, . . . [t]he evaluation of medical and health care services or the qualifications and professional competence of persons performing or seeking to perform such services. Paragraph (e) of the statute provides that, “Nothing in this or any other Code section shall be deemed to require any hospital or ambulatory surgical center to grant medical staff membership or privileges to any licensed practitioner of the healing arts.” OCGA § 31-7-15 (e). In other words, the health care institution has the authority to decide whether or not to grant privileges to licensed medical practitioners. Our Supreme Court has held that the broad language of this statute “encompass[es] the credentialing process[.]” Hosp.