Thank you for sharing!
[…] That argument fails because Dr. Polk and the companies are not subject to those statutes and because Miller has not introduced evidence of an incident that a person who is subject to them would be required to report. OCGA § 43-26-51 provides: A nurse shall report names of subject individuals to the board if the nurse has reasonable cause to believe that any other nurse has violated any of the grounds for discipline provided for in Code Section 432653. A nurse need not duplicate a report if he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such report has been made to the board. A licensed health care professional shall not be required to report a nurse to the board under this Code section as a result of professional knowledge obtained in the course of the health care professionalpatient relationship when the nurse is the patient. Neither Polk nor Anesthesia Consultants of Georgia, LLC d/b/a Oracle Anesthesia is a nurse, so by its terms, this statute does not apply to the defendants.