They complain that “[i]f Allstate gets its way and is excused from having to put up a defense . . . , the other named Defendants will simply heap all the liability on the ‘empty chair,’ with the result that their apportioned share of liability is likely to be much less than if a full defense is mounted” on behalf of this defendant. (Emphasis omitted.) See OCGA § 51-12-33 (d) (1) (under apportionment statute, the “[n]egligence or fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty . . .”). While this may be a consequence of the plaintiffs’ decision to settle with both the defendant and Progressive before trial, it is not a ground to reverse an otherwise proper grant of summary judgment to the defendant in this case. Judgment affirmed. Dillard, P. J., and Padgett, J., concur.