In our view, the undisputed lack of any other insurance available to the defendant entitles him to summary judgment in his favor, whether looked at from the point of view of the terms of the limited liability release or the statute. (c) The plaintiffs assert that the defendant must remain in the case because Progressive has the right to assert a subrogation claim against the defendant for the amount it paid to the plaintiffs for UM benefits in connection with the accident. They point to OCGA § 33-24-41.1 (d) (3) in support of this assertion, which provides: “The limited release of the settling carrier provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not . . . [a]ffect any duty the settling carrier owes to its insured under its policy, including, without limitation, the duty to defend a subrogation claim brought against its insured.” We find no merit in this contention, as Allstate’s ongoing duty to defend any subrogation claim asserted by Progressive simply has no bearing on whether the plaintiffs have released the defendant from ongoing liability in this case.