OCGA § 25-3-6: This article shall not affect the duties, powers, or responsibilities of the Safety Fire Commissioner, the state fire marshal, the sheriff’s office, the Department of Public Safety, local law enforcement agencies, the Department of Agriculture, the Department of Natural Resources, the Georgia Forestry Commission, the Department of Transportation, the Department of Defense, or the Department of Human Resources.[11] But following the 2009 agency restructuring, this statute was amended, substituting DCH as the specific agency replacing DHR.[12] And with further respect to DCH, in OCGA § 31-2-5 (d), the General Assembly provided: The rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties of parties to contracts, leases, agreements, and other transactions entered into before July 1, 2009, by any predecessor agency or unit and which pertain to the functions transferred to the department by this chapter shall continue to exist; and none of these rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties are impaired or diminished by reason of the transfer of the functions to the department. In all such instances, the Department of Community Health shall be substituted for the predecessor agency or unit, and the Department of Community Health shall succeed to the rights and duties under such contracts, leases, agreements, and other transactions. Despite this legislative shifting of agency responsibilities, for the next ten years, DBH continued performing under the original contract between the now-dissolved DHR and the County, remitting annual payments for the County’s provision of fire-protection services for Central State Hospital.