Thank you for sharing!
[…] She notes that, when she raised the lack of service as an issue, the juvenile court mistakenly believed DFCS was not required to serve an amended petition and that her objection was to the relevance of the incarceration. We agree. While a case is pending, DFCS may amended its dependency petition to include additional allegations. OCGA § 15-11-153 (a) (2). Any such amendment “shall be served on the parties and provided to the attorneys of record.” OCGA § 15-11-153 (b). DFCS contends that service on the mother’s attorney was sufficient because it complied with the Civil Practice Act. We cannot agree for two reasons. First, there is no evidence of any service in the record.