Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Milliken, 306 Ga. at 10 (1) (a) (“Georgia courts have consistently construed OCGA § 13-8-2 (b) broadly” (citation and punctuation omitted)); Kennedy Dev. Co., Inc. v. Camp, 290 Ga. 257, 259-60 (719 SE2d 442) (2011) (listing a variety of contracts to which OCGA § 13-8-2 (b) has been applied). Assuming, without deciding, that the Inspection Agreement is a type of contract that falls under OCGA § 13-8-2 (b), we consider whether the one-year limitation “purport[s] to require that one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other party.” See OCGA § 13-8-2 (b); Kennedy, 290 Ga. at 259 (“[I]n order to fall within the ambit of [OCGA § 13-8­2 (b)], an indemnification provision must . . . promise to indemnify a party for damages arising from that own party’s sole negligence.”).