Thank you for sharing!
[…] (b) Omstead also contends that the limitation provision should not be enforced because it acts as a “contractual repose” provision, running from the date of the inspection rather than the date that her action accrued. As relevant here, Omstead asserts a claim for wrongful death, which “does not accrue until the death occurs[.]” Williams v. Georgia Dept. of Human Resources, 272 Ga. 624, 626 (532 SE2d 401) (2000). See OCGA § 9-3-33 (“[A]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues[.]“). Omstead thus argues that the one-year limitation expired before the wrongful death claim accrued, depriving Omstead of the opportunity to assert a claim, and that no such type of “contractual repose” provision has been enforced in Georgia. We start with first principles.