Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Importantly, a contract is void as against public policy not because the process of entering the contract was improper and objectionable by one party or the other, but rather because the resulting agreement itself is illegal and normally unenforceable by either party.” Id. (emphasis in original). Omstead argues that the one-year limitation is void because it violates OCGA § 13-8-2 (b), which states, in pertinent part: A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding [1] in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith, [2] purporting to require that one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other party to the contract or other named indemnitee, including its . . . employees, against liability or claims for damages, losses, or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons, death, or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, or its . . . employees, is against public policy and void and unenforceable. (Emphasis supplied). Omstead contends that the Inspection Agreement is a “contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance” of property, see OCGA § 13-8-2 (b), because the Agreement mentions “repairing [a] defect,” an inspection was performed to identify defects in need of repair, and an inspection report was generated that contained many comments concerning “defects” and “repairs.”