Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 16-5-1 (c). “A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” OCGA § 16-4-1. A person commits robbery by force “when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another . . . [b]y use of force[.]” OCGA 16-8-40 (a) (1). And it is “ unlawful for any person to . . . sell . . . marijuana.” OCGA § 16-13-30 (j) (1). “Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be . . . convicted of commission of the crime.” OCGA § 16-2-20 (a). A person is a party to a crime if that person “[d]irectly commits the crime; . . . [i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or . . . [i]ntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.” OCGA § 16-2-20 (b). To convict McCabe and Dunston of felony murder, “the State was not required to prove that [either of them] personally fired the shot that killed” Jackson, only that each of them was a party to the crimes as defined in OCGA § 16-2-20 (b). Frazier v.