Thank you for sharing!
[…] Starship is correct that there was no adjudication of the merits of its lawsuit against the County in Starship I. See OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3) (stating that only a second notice of dismissal under that subsection “operates as an adjudication upon the merits”).[11] However, not every claim in Starship I was dismissed; the County continued to assert its counterclaim, and that lawsuit was adjudicated on the merits. And the preclusive effect of res judicata applies not only to matters that were “put in issue” but also those that “might have been put in issue.” OCGA § 9-12-40 (emphasis added). Because, as we explain further below, Starship could have raised the constitutional matters in this counterclaim that was adjudicated on the merits, the third requirement of res judicata is met. See OCGA § 9-12-42 (“For a former judgment to be a bar to subsequent action, the merits of the case must have been adjudicated.”) (emphasis added). As to the final requirement of res judicata—”identity of the cause of action”—we have explained that “cause of action” in this context means “the entire set of facts which give rise to an enforceable claim.”