Thank you for sharing!
[…] When reviewing this challenge, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdicts and ask whether any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes of which he was convicted. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). See also Lopez v. State, ___ Ga. ___ (898 SE2d 441, 445) (2024). Hill also argues that the evidence was not sufficient to support his conviction under OCGA § 24-14-6, which says: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” The evidence here, when viewed in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdicts, showed that Hill had a history of physically abusing Marshall (as well as another girlfriend), threatened to kill Marshall the evening before she was found dead, was the last person to see Marshall on the night