Even an error of constitutional dimension, such as the denial of the right of confrontation, may be harmless if “the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the error did not contribute to the verdict, such as . . . when the evidence against the defendant is overwhelming.” Jones v. State, 314 Ga. 605, 616 (878 SE2d 505) (2022) (cleaned up). Here, any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt because the evidence was overwhelming. As noted above, the jury was charged on Appellant’s theory that the shooting was an accident. See OCGA § 16-2-2 (“A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.”). The jury also heard Appellant’s theory of accident in opening and closing arguments. However, the evidence that Appellant intentionally shot Wade was overwhelming.