Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Supreme Court of Georgia made clear in Ragsdale that an ante litem notice is not a statute of limitation and that Barrett’s holding to the contrary was implicitly overruled long ago by its decision in City of Chamblee v. Maxwell, 264 Ga. 635 (452 SE2d 488) (1994). Ragsdale, 308 Ga. at 215. As it observed, “it is for the General Assembly to waive [the ante litem notice] requirement as it deems appropriate.” Ragsdale, 308 Ga. at 216.[7] 2. The plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by concluding that her ante litem notice failed to comply with OCGA § 36-33-5 (e). We disagree. A person seeking damages against a municipal corporation must give ante litem notice to the corporation “[w]ithin six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim . . . is predicated[,]” that includes “ the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.” OCGA § 36-33-5 (b). In 2014, the General Assembly amended OCGA § 36-33-5 to add subsection (e), see Ga.