Thank you for sharing!
[…] Troupe was not given the opportunity to testify or present evidence in the first offender case, and he never consented to the revocation of any portion of his probation outside the terms of his negotiated agreement with the State. Absent an admissible admission of a probation violation or a full hearing with evidence of such a violation, the trial court was not permitted to revoke Troupe’s probation or adjudicate him guilty and resentence him in the first offender case. See OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b) (a court may not “revoke any part of any probated or suspended sentence unless the defendant admits the violation as alleged or unless the evidence produced at the revocation hearing establishes by a preponderance of the evidence the violation or violations alleged”); Evans v. State, 185 Ga. App. 805, 805 (355 SE2d 165) (1988) (applying same evidentiary standard in first offender termination and resentencing case as that standard used in other probation revocation proceedings).