Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 24-4-410 expressly provides that, subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, admissions of guilt made in the context of withdrawn guilty pleas are inadmissible not only at trial but “in any judicial or administrative proceeding.” (Emphasis supplied.) This rule of evidence applies in probation revocation and first offender resentencing proceedings. See Grimes v. State, 364 Ga. App. 518, 521 n. 3 (875 SE2d 500) (2022) (“Georgia Rules of Evidence apply in probation revocation hearings.”). See also OCGA § 2412 (b) (“The rules of evidence shall apply generally to all nonjury trials and other factfinding proceedings” subject to certain exceptions not applicable here). There is another reason why admissions made in connection with rejected guilty pleas should not be used against the defendant in a subsequent trial or other judicial proceeding.