Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court determined that this was a “single tortfeasor case,” and signed the second proposed judgment order; Southern Oil, Hinson, and EMC appeal this order. 2. Southern Oil argues that the trial court erred by failing to reduce the compensatory damages award by 20 percent where the jury assigned 5 percent fault to Nicholas Price and 15 percent fault to Beverly Baird. Specifically, Southern Oil argues that the plain language of the applicable version of OCGA § 511233 (b) required the trial court to reduce Southern Oil’s damages by 20 percent. We agree. The relevant version of OCGA § 511233 (b) states, in pertinent part, “[w]here an action is brought against more than one person for injury to person or property, the trier of fact, . . . shall . . . apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person.” The parties and amici[3] focus much of their briefing on the meaning of the word “brought” within this subsection. We are not so sure, however, that the meaning of “brought” controls our analysis in this case.