Mathis v. BellSouth, 301 Ga. App. 881, 881 (690 SE2d 210) (2010). As noted above, after the trial court permitted Heath’s counsel to disclose to the jury that Woods had insurance with State Farm, Woods’s counsel moved for a mistrial. In denying the motion, the trial court relied on OCGA § 24-4-411, and deemed the fact that Woods was insured “admissible for a relevant purpose to explain to the jury, any misconception that Ms. Woods would be personally held responsible for these damages.” OCGA § 24-4-411 provides: In all civil proceedings involving a claim for damages, evidence that a person was or was not insured against liability shall not be admissible except as provided in this Code section. This Code section shall not require the exclusion of evidence of insurance against liability in proceedings . . . when such evidence is offered for a relevant purpose, including, but not limited to, proof of agency, ownership, or control, and the court finds that the danger of unfair prejudice is substantially outweighed by the probative value of the evidence. This statute is the codification of the well-settled law in Georgia that the erroneous injection of insurance into a tort case is grounds for a mistrial “[b]ecause of its irrelevance and prejudicial value.